Our Team

Meet Our Physicians

Jourdan M. Cancienne, MD
Board Eligible Orthopaedic Surgeon

Specialties:
  • Hip arthroscopy
  • Rotator cuff injuries
  • Shoulder instability
  • Cartilage and ligament injuries of the knee
  • Shoulder replacement
  • Cartilage restoration/transplantation
  • Distal biceps tendon repair
  • Fracture fixation
  • Knee arthroscopy
  • ACL Reconstruction
  • Meniscus Repair
  • Multiligament Knee Reconstruction
  • Stem Cell Therapies
  • Platelet Rich Plasma
  • Hyaluronic Acid

Timothy P. Finney, MD
Board Certified Orthopaedic Surgeon

Specialties:
  • Arthroscopic shoulder surgery
  • Rotator cuff surgery
  • Shoulder labral repairs
  • ACL reconstruction
  • Meniscus repairs
  • Knee Replacement
  • PRP injections
  • Stem cell injections

Gregor J. Hoffman, MD
Board Certified Orthopaedic Surgeon

Specialties:

Michael J. McNulty, MD
Board Certified Orthopaedic Surgeon, Board Certified Sports Medicine (Certificate of Added Qualifications)

Specialties:
  • Shoulder Arthroscopy
  • Arthroscopic Rotator Cuff Repair
  • Arthroscopic Labral/Instability Repair
  • Total Shoulder Replacement 
  • Reverse Total Shoulder Replacement
  • Elbow Arthroscopy
  • UCL/"Tommy John" surgery
  • Biceps Tendon Repair
  • Triceps Tendon Repair
  • Knee Arthroscopy
  • ACL Reconstruction
  • Meniscus Repair
  • Multiligament Knee Repairs
  • Hip Arthroscopy and Labral Repair
  • Cartilage Reconstruction / Transplantation
  • Upper and Lower Extremity Fracture Fixation / Repair
  • Biologic Medicine - Stem Cell & PRP Injections
  • Partial Knee / Oxford Replacement
  • Fracture Repair / Fixation

Field Ogden, MD
Board Certified Orthopaedic Surgeon

Specialties:
  • Ankle instability and ligament reconstruction
  • Joint arthroscopy
  • Tendon tears and tendon injuries
  • Lis Franc injuries
  • Jones fractures
  • Arthritis of the ankle and foot
  • Toe deformities both traumatic and congenital

Andrew G. Todd, MD
Board Certified Orthopaedic Surgeon

Specialties:
  • Scoliosis
  • Revision spine surgery
  • Degenerative spine conditions
  • Spinal deformity

Claude S. Williams IV, MD
Board Certified Orthopaedic Surgeon

Specialties:

Jonathan Finney, MD
Board Eligible Physiatrist

Specialties:
  • Epidural Steroid Injections (Cervical, Thoracic, Lumbar, Sacral)
  • Medial Branch Blocks / Radiofrequency Ablation (Cervical, Thoracic, Lumbar, Sacral)
  • Sacroiliac Joint Injections / Radiofrequency Ablation
  • Facet Joint Injections
  • Peripheral Joint Radiofrequency Ablation (Shoulder, Hip, Knee)
  • Peripheral Joint Injections (Shoulder, Hip, Knee)
  • Stellate Ganglion Blocks
  • Lumbar Sympathetic Blocks
  • Spinal Cord Stimulation
  • Dorsal Root Ganglion Stimulation
  • Kyphoplasty
  • PRP Injections

Meet Our Nurse Practitioner

Diane Griener, FNP

Diane Griener, FNP
Family Nurse Practitioner


Meet Our Therapists

Christopher J. Cronin, MPT

Christopher J. Cronin, MPT
Master of Physical Therapy

Christopher Cronin has been a Physical Therapist for over 20 years, specializing in Orthopaedics. He is the Director of Physical Therapy for Southern Orthopaedic Specialists at our Metairie office.  Christopher holds a Master's degree in Physical Therapy from the University of St. Augustine.  After graduating from Bother Martin High School he went on to receive his Bachelor's degree in Biology from the University of New Orleans.  Christopher is certified in dry needling and treats all extremity and Orthopaedic Spine - based conditions.  In his spare time, he enjoys reading both fiction and nonfiction books. Christopher is married and the father of 4 beautiful children. 

Lara Heylinger, MPT

Lara Heylinger, MPT
Master of Physical Therapy

Matthew E. Madere, DPT

Matthew E. Madere, DPT
Doctor of Physical Therapy

Matthew E. Madere, D.P.T. received his Doctor of Physical Therapy degree from the University of Tennessee Health Science Center in Memphis, TN in May 2015.  While at UTHSC, he gained clinical experience in orthopaedics at BenchMark Physical Therapy in Atlanta, GA, Campbell Clinic Orthopaedics in Germantown, TN, and The Movement Science Center in Metairie, LA.  He has a passion for orthopaedics, sports, and manual therapy.  His interests, as a clinician, include treating various musculoskeletal injuries and dysfunctions in patients of all ages.  Matt received his Bachelor's degree in Kinesiology from Louisiana State University in 2011 and was a Jesuit High School grad.  He joined Southern Orthopaedic Specialists’ staff in July 2015.

Wilson Marsh Perry

Wilson Marsh Perry III, DPT
Doctor of Physical Therapy

Keri W. Landrieu, LOTR/CHT

Keri W. Landrieu, LOTR/CHT
Licensed Occupational Therapist & Certified Hand Therapist

Lawrence “Larson” Dupont

Lawrence “Larson” Dupont, PTA
PTA


Meet Our Staff

Gina Hymel

Gina Hymel, MBA
Practice Manager

James Calcagno

James Calcagno
Accounting Department


Staff

We are committed to making your treatment as easy on you as possible. Most of the services you will need are handled on-site, with access to the most sophisticated technology to provide you with the best care available. Always feel free to contact our office and our trained staff will assist you in any way possible.

Directory

Scheduling

(504) 897-6351, Option 1
main@southern-ortho.com

Workers' Comp Department

(504) 897-6351, ext. 418
sheryl@southern-ortho.com

Legal – Alison McCarthy

amccarthy@southern-ortho.com

Therapy Uptown

(504) 212-4115

Medical Records

(504) 897-6351, ext. 194
ciox@southern-ortho.com

Administrator – Gina Hymel

(504) 212-4155
ghymel@southern-ortho.com

Human Resources – Lacie Hamilton

lhamilton@southern-ortho.com

Therapy Metairie

(504) 212-4153